Sample Client, this blueprint is the nutrition spine of your 12-week program. It sits alongside your strength and cardio plans as the third cylinder of the same engine — they only work together.
The plan is built on three facts your data made unavoidable: your visceral fat at 2.11 lbs is your primary metabolic constraint, your elite muscle architecture (ALMI 9.6) is a chassis worth protecting during the cut, and your aerobic machinery at FatMax burns fat at 55 g/hr — which is a weapon most 40-year-old men don't have. This plan is designed to use that weapon.
What you're getting isn't a diet. It's a carb-cycling architecture — three day types (High, Medium, Low) that rotate across the week to match your training load. Protein stays fixed at 187 g/day because your lean mass is too valuable to lose. Fat stays at 70 g minimum for hormonal protection. Carbs move — higher on the days your body can use them (Tuesday Power + Saturday VO₂), lower on the days it can't (rest days). This is how we strip visceral fat without cannibalizing the muscle you've built.
Your starting point is better than you probably realize.
Your lean mass at 138.8 lbs puts your ALMI at 9.6 kg/m² — above the 76th percentile for your age. That's elite structural tissue. Most 40-year-old men are trying to build toward what you already have. The cut ahead of you is about stripping the layer on top, not rebuilding the engine underneath.
Your measured RMR from December was 1,727 kcal — which was 89.9% of what the Harris-Benedict equation predicted. In plain terms, your metabolism was slightly suppressed at that test. Combined with your elevated visceral fat and prior history, it suggests a metabolism that has been working in lower gear than it should be. The good news: you've already demonstrated it can shift. In the three months between scans, you added 4.8 lbs of lean, dropped 1.7 lbs of fat, and dropped visceral fat from 2.43 to 2.11 — clean recomposition. Your body is responding. We just need to sharpen the stimulus.
Your VO₂peak at 48.6 mL/kg/min is Excellent for your age — and your FatMax heart rate sits at 143 bpm, right below VT1. This means at the right intensity, you oxidize fat at 55 g/hr. That's a well-trained machinery. On your Low-carb days, that's the zone we'll use — fasted or low-glycogen Zone 2 cardio taps directly into this adaptation. Your aerobic system is set up to help you.
The one challenge worth naming directly: your resting RER of 0.97 from the prior test suggests a preference for sugar burning at rest. Your exercise fat oxidation tells a different story — the machinery works — but the resting preference is something we address through the carb cycling. Low days teach your body to use fat when carbs aren't abundant. That adaptation is built, not inherited.
Body composition profile at a glance: 198.7 lbs total, 138.8 lbs lean, 53.5 lbs fat, 26.9% body fat. Visceral fat 2.11 lbs. Muscle-to-fat ratio 2.59 — healthy.
Your body fat percentage sits in the 25–30% yellow zone for males in their 40s. You're not at a health emergency, but you're above the range where cardiometabolic risk starts to meaningfully drop. Target for this program is 23.9% — a 3-point reduction that corresponds to roughly 7–8 lbs of fat loss while maintaining (or gaining) lean mass.
Visceral fat is the priority, not subcutaneous. Subcutaneous fat is mostly a cosmetic and mechanical issue. Visceral fat — the kind wrapped around your organs — is metabolically active. It secretes inflammatory cytokines, drives insulin resistance, and correlates with most of the chronic-disease pathways we care about at 40+. Your 2.11 lbs is above the 2.0 lb threshold where these effects intensify. Target is 1.0 lb. This is the central health objective of this plan.
Your lean mass is a major asset. At 138.8 lbs of lean tissue on a 70-inch frame, you have more muscle than 76% of men your age. ALMI of 9.6 is above the Elite threshold of 9.0. We protect this by keeping protein at 1.35 g per lb of lean mass — 187 g daily, non-negotiable. Your body will try to catabolize muscle during the deficit; high protein is the insurance policy.
Bone density is solid. T-score of 0.90 and Z-score of 0.90 both sit above reference. Bone mineral content of 6.4 lbs is healthy. Nothing to address here except maintaining it — which happens naturally through the strength training you're already doing.
Why it Matters — The VAT Mechanism: Visceral fat responds well to two inputs: strength training (which improves insulin sensitivity and directs nutrients toward muscle rather than fat storage) and sustained caloric deficit with protected protein intake. Both are present in your program. This is why VAT often drops faster than subcutaneous fat in well-designed protocols — it's metabolically active, so when you create a deficit, it gets mobilized preferentially.
Your plan uses carb cycling across three day types because your situation calls for a more sophisticated tool than a flat daily calorie cut.
High days (amber) are for Tuesday Power lifts and Saturday VO₂ intervals. These are your highest training-load days. You get 2,987 kcal with 402 g of carbs — enough to fuel hard intervals above VT2, power output during contrast pairs, and glycogen replenishment afterward. Training sessions feel strong on High days. That's by design — you don't build the Phantom Engine on an empty tank.
Medium days (sage) are for Wednesday (bridge session), Thursday (asymmetry repair), and your Zone 2 cardio day. 2,489 kcal, 278 g carbs. Moderate training loads meet moderate fuel. Enough carbohydrate to sustain the consecutive Tue/Wed/Thu lifting block without accumulating excess when the training demand is lower.
Low days (teal) are for true rest days — Friday and the non-cardio weekend day. 1,991 kcal, 153 g carbs. These are the days that drive the deficit. They're also the days where your FatMax adaptation pays dividends — your body is well-practiced at burning fat as primary fuel, so a low-carb day doesn't feel like punishment; it feels like operating in your trained zone.
Why this matches your specific training pattern: Your three lifting days are consecutive (Tue/Wed/Thu), which means your body is under training demand for three days straight. If all three were Medium days, you'd still have manageable fuel. If all three were High days, you'd blunt the deficit. The Tue-High / Wed-Med / Thu-Med pattern gives Tuesday (your protected power day) the carbs it needs while Wednesday and Thursday run leaner to keep the weekly average in deficit territory. Saturday VO₂ gets its own High day because VO₂ intervals above VT2 are as demanding as heavy squats.
The progression tightens the deficit over the 8-week arc. Weeks 1–2 start at 10% below maintenance to let your body adjust. Weeks 3–4 move to 15%. Weeks 5–6 push to 20%. Weeks 7–8 peak at 25% with two High days and five Low days — this is the phase where the biggest visceral fat drop typically happens. We don't start here because a cold-start aggressive deficit usually backfires — the body interprets it as a crisis and slows the very metabolism we want to keep responsive.
Why protein stays fixed at 187 g every day: lean mass preservation during a deficit is not passive. Without adequate protein, the body catabolizes muscle because it's cheaper to run than fat tissue metabolically. At 1.35 g per lb of lean, you're in the protective range. This is also the number that keeps you satiated — protein is the most filling macronutrient per calorie, which makes the deficit easier to adhere to.
| Phase | Weeks | Deficit | High | Med | Low | Weekly Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intro | 1–2 | 10% | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2347 kcal |
| Adapt | 3–4 | 15% | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2149 kcal |
| Push | 5–6 | 20% | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1959 kcal |
| Peak | 7–8 | 25% | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1896 kcal |
Why it matters: Your Tuesday Power lifts and Saturday VO₂ intervals are your highest-output sessions. Glycogen availability directly affects force production and interval quality. Carbs on these days are fuel, not indulgence.
How to implement: Front-load carbs peri-workout (meal before + meal after). Rice, oats, fruit, sourdough — boring wins. Save the 'guilty pleasure' carbs for the final meal of High days if you want them.
Why it matters: Your FatMax HR is 143 bpm. Your body oxidizes fat at 55 g/hr at that intensity — elite for your age. A 45-minute fasted Zone 2 session adds ~40g of fat oxidation on top of the caloric deficit, without requiring additional food or affecting recovery.
How to implement: Your Zone 2 slot is Sunday or Monday — pick whichever fits your week. Fasted in the morning is ideal. Keep HR below 144. Nasal breathing if possible. 45–60 minutes. If Tuesday Power feels flat the following week, switch to Sunday for more recovery before Tuesday.
Why it matters: Hitting 187 g/day is the single highest-impact habit in this plan. Miss your calories by 200? You'll still lose fat. Miss your protein by 40g? You risk losing lean mass. Protein is the insurance policy.
How to implement: Pre-decide your four protein sources for the week: chicken, Greek yogurt, eggs, whey. Batch cook chicken Sunday + Wednesday. 2 scoops whey = one protein block in 30 seconds. If you're ever behind on protein mid-day, throw whey in water — it's non-negotiable scaffolding.
Why it matters: Social eating on weekends is the most common reason carb-cycling plans break. Peak phase gives you 2 High days per week — Monday and Saturday. Saturday already aligns with social dinners, wine, shared meals.
How to implement: If Saturday night is your social meal, it IS your High day. Plan protein high at breakfast and lunch, then let dinner be social. One glass of wine = one Fat Block traded. Don't white-knuckle it. If Sunday has a brunch you can't avoid, flip the week — make Sunday the High day and Monday the Medium. Flexibility is the feature.
Why it matters: You can't manage what you don't measure. Two weeks of tracking will tell you more about your eating patterns than two years of guessing. After 4 weeks, you can relax tracking on Medium days and only track High/Low explicitly.
How to implement: Install the app. Log every meal for 14 days. Week 1 is learning the tool; week 2 is learning your patterns. The app integrates Fuel Blocks natively.
Why it matters: Your prior measured RMR was at 89.9% of predicted — already at the adaptation threshold. The Peak phase (weeks 7–8) at 25% deficit has the highest risk of further metabolic adaptation. A mid-program RMR test between Push and Peak tells us whether to hold at 20% or continue to 25%.
How to implement: Book the follow-up RMR test at Week 5 for Week 6 execution. If RMR has dropped more than 5% from baseline (below 1,640 kcal), we hold Peak at 20% and extend. If RMR is stable or higher, proceed with 25%.
Friday and Sunday are your natural Low days — but they're also the most common social eating days. If Friday or Sunday become high-calorie days, the weekly deficit compresses. Solution: pre-commit. Grocery shop Thursday evening. Have a Low-day meal ready for Friday and Sunday dinner before you leave for any social event. If Saturday becomes social (already your High day), use it — that's what it's there for.
Your exercise fat oxidation is excellent, but your resting preference is sugar. This shows up as afternoon energy dips, sugar cravings, and hunger that comes on fast. Low days train this adaptation — expect Week 1 to feel harder than Week 3. By Week 4, low-carb days won't feel restrictive — they'll feel normal. Push through the adaptation window.
VAT responds well to training + deficit but has a 'memory' — if you cut for 8 weeks, stop cold, and return to maintenance, VAT can accumulate faster than it dropped. Plan a deliberate 2-week diet break at Week 9 (move to maintenance kcal, keep protein, increase carbs) before any post-program decision.
Starting Week 5 (Push phase, 20% deficit), you may notice Tuesday Power quality dropping. This is expected. Defer to the strength program's adjustment rules: trim Thursday accessory volume first, not Tuesday. If Tuesday Power sessions feel weak for two weeks running, we pull back the deficit before we pull back the training. Tuesday is the protected day of the week.
A typical restaurant meal is 1,500–2,500 kcal. That's a full day's intake, or more. Frequency matters more than perfection. One social meal per week is absorbed easily by the plan. Three per week will stall you. Count restaurant meals, not just calories.
| Phase | Weeks | Deficit | H/M/L Days | High kcal | Med kcal | Low kcal | Weekly Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intro | 1–2 | 10% | 1H · 3M · 3L | 2987 | 2489 | 1991 | 2347 |
| Adapt | 3–4 | 15% | 1H · 2M · 4L | 2820 | 2350 | 1880 | 2149 |
| Push | 5–6 | 20% | 1H · 1M · 5L | 2654 | 2212 | 1770 | 1959 |
| Peak | 7–8 | 25% | 2H · 0M · 5L | 2489 | 2074 | 1659 | 1896 |
| Day Type | kcal / meal | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|
If daily macro cycling isn't your style, hit this single target every day. You'll still lose fat — just more slowly — and you won't get the training-nutrition alignment benefit.
Fuel Blocks turn macro tracking into something you can do without a scale. One block = a roughly standardized portion. Once you know what a block looks like on a plate, you can build any meal by stacking blocks. It's the difference between counting grams and counting servings.
If you can't hit everything perfectly, hit them in this order: 1. Calories (drives the deficit) → 2. Protein (protects lean mass, non-negotiable) → 3. Carbs & Fat (adjust based on energy).
The MacrosFirst app integrates Fuel Blocks natively and calculates everything automatically. Use code JOEL25 for 25% off premium membership.
Sunday afternoon: prep protein for Mon-Wed + carbs. Wednesday afternoon: prep protein for Thu-Sat + carbs. 45 minutes each. Reduces mid-week decision fatigue.
Every Sunday evening (10 minutes): look at the week. Identify any social meals, business dinners, unusual days. Pre-assign them as High or Medium. Move your training-day types around. Flexibility within structure.
75% adherence for 12 weeks beats 100% for 3 weeks followed by burnout. Build the system so you can hit 75% without thinking. That's what wins.
This plan is built for your schedule — 3 consecutive lifting days at the commercial gym (Tue/Wed/Thu), Saturday VO₂ session, and one Zone 2 cardio slot on Sunday or Monday. The nutrition rhythm maps directly onto that training rhythm so you never have to guess what kind of day to eat for.
Batch prep twice a week is the sustainability lever. Sunday afternoon and Wednesday afternoon — 45 minutes each. Protein for 3-4 days, carbs for the same window, vegetables prepped and ready. This is the operational backbone that turns the plan into something you can actually execute at month 2 when motivation alone won't carry you.
Carb cycling sounds complex but simplifies in practice. Three meals per day, plus a shake or snack. The difference between a High day (Tuesday, Saturday) and a Low day (Friday, rest weekend day) is 2 extra carb blocks — roughly one cup of rice plus a banana. That's it. Once you see it that way, the plan stops feeling like 'three different diets' and starts feeling like 'the same meals with carb dials.'
Alcohol isn't prohibited — but it counts. One drink trades roughly for one fat block. Two drinks on a Low day will push you over calories. Two drinks on a High day are absorbed without issue. Save drinks for High days (Tuesday after your lift, Saturday after VO₂). Don't mix alcohol with deficit.
You have a better starting point than most men your age, Sample Client. Elite muscle mass, strong aerobic capacity, and a body that has already demonstrated it responds to stimulus. The 12 weeks ahead aren't about adding anything exotic. They're about sharpening the signal — the right macros on the right days, protein anchored, training load and nutrition load running in parallel.
Consistency beats perfection. A 75% adherence rate across 12 weeks will outperform a 100% week followed by a 0% week every time. Plan for the imperfect week. The system is designed to absorb it.